Privacy Policy

 

HTQ understands how important the privacy of personal information is to our users. This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we collect about you and about your use of HTQ and its services. It will explain the choices you have about how your personal information is used and how we protect that information. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

This Privacy Policy applies to websites owned and operated by HTQ that are intended for use by consumers (non-professionals) for non-commercial personal, family or household purposes, including healthtopquestions.com and including the mobile optimized versions of these sites (we refer to these sites collectively as the “HTQ”, “HTQ Sites”, “us” and “our”). We refer to the HTQ Sites, along with the information and services made available to you through the HTQ Sites, as the “Services.”

If you do not want us to collect, use or disclose information about you and your use of the Services as described in this Privacy Policy, then you should not use the Services. By using the Services, you must agree to the HTQ Terms of Use, which is the contract between us and users of the Services. By accepting the HTQ Terms of Use, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and you acknowledge that we will store, use and otherwise process your information in the United States where we are located.

HTQ may share information among its subsidiaries or websites that it owns or controls, but information collected under this Privacy Policy is always protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, HTQ is the data controller responsible for the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information Collected About You

Some of our Services (such as certain quizzes or calculators) do not retain your personal information, while others store your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Even if you do not register with or provide any personal information to HTQ, we collect information about your use of the HTQ Sites and the Services. We may also acquire information about our users from external sources.

When you use the Services, we collect information as follows:

l  Interactive Services

Some of our Services, such as HTQ Symptom Checker, are interactive and may request that you submit health-related information, along with other information such as your age and gender. You are not required to browse HTQ Sites to use HTQ Symptom Checker and we do not associate information that you submit to the Symptom Checker with registration information (if any) that you have previously provided.

l  Email Newsletters

At various times as you use the HTQ Sites, you will be given the option of providing us with personal information in order to receive informational/promotional newsletters – such as a newsletter relating to a specific health condition – via email from HTQ and/or directly from third parties. From time to time HTQ may offer users of third party websites to the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletters through those websites. If you elect to subscribe to one of our newsletters on a third party website, the operator of that website will provide us with the personal information you have provided in connection with the subscription request, which we may use in accordance with this Privacy Policy as though you had provided it directly to HTQ.

l  Market Research

From time to time, HTQ may conduct online research surveys on behalf of itself and third parties through email invitations, pop-up surveys and online focus groups. When participating in a survey, we may require you to provide your location, age and if there’s a sweepstakes associated with the market research survey, your name and contact information for purposes of sweepstakes administration. The information you submit in a survey may be used by HTQ for research and measurement purposes, as described below, including to measure the effectiveness of content, advertising or programs. The personal information you provide in connection with a sweepstakes entry will be used for the sole purpose of administering the sweepstakes and as required by applicable law. We will not knowingly invite individuals who are under the age of 13 to participate in market research surveys. Market research surveys conducted by or on behalf of HTQ will contain a link to this Privacy Policy.

l  HTQ Public Forums

HTQ features several public forums where users with similar interests including with respect to certain medical conditions can share information and support one another or where users can post questions for experts to answer. Our public forums are open to the public and should not be considered private.

Any information (including personal information) you share in any online forum is by design open to the public and is not private. You should think carefully before posting any personal information in any public forum. What you post can be seen, disclosed to or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorized purposes. As with any public forum on any site, the information you post may also show up in third-party search engines.

If you mistakenly post personal information in our public forum areas and would like it removed, you can send us an email to request that we remove it by using the Contact Us E-mail at the bottom of every page of the HTQ Sites. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information.

l  Emails You Send to HTQ

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information, content, business information, ideas, concepts or inventions that you send to HTQ by email. If you want to keep content or business information, ideas, concepts or inventions private or proprietary, do not send them in an email to HTQ.

l  Services and Device Information

When you access and use the Services, HTQ automatically collects and stores in its server logs information from your browser or mobile device such as your IP address or unique device identifier, browser information (including referring URL), your preferences and settings, cookies and information about the content you have viewed and actions taken (e.g., search queries, ad engagement, clicks and the associated dates and times).

l  Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We and our partners use cookies to collect information about your use of the Services. “Cookies” are small data files assigned to your browser when you visit a HTQ Site which enable recognition of your browser and collect and store information about your use of the Services, as described above. In addition to cookies, we and our partners use other tracking technologies that collect information about your use of the Services, including mobile identifiers and "web beacons" which are small graphic files (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) embedded in a web page or email typically used to monitor activity and send relevant information back to a home server (which can belong to the host site, a network advertiser or some other third party).

Our advertising service partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the HTQ Sites, including content you have viewed. These third parties may use this information to help HTQ deliver advertising on the HTQ Sites and on other third party websites based on your browsing activity on the HTQ Sites. HTQ may further tailor the advertising on the HTQ Sites and these other third party websites based on additional information to the extent known by HTQ or these third parties. In addition to using the information it collects performing services for HTQ, the third party may also use such information as described in its privacy policy.  While the third party does not provide any personal information to HTQ, the third party may use information that it has about you and that it collects performing services for HTQ (which may be associated with personal information that the third party has about you) as described in its privacy policy available.

We also work with third party ad networks to display advertising on our HTQ Sites and on third party websites. Our ad network vendors use technologies to collect information about your activities on the HTQ Sites to provide you cookie-based targeted advertising on our HTQ Sites and on third party websites based upon your browsing activity and your interests.

 

How Information Collected About You Is Used

Information about your use of the Services may be used for the following purposes:

l  to provide, improve and create new Services,

l  to respond to your inquiries and to send you administrative communications about the HTQ Sites and Services,

l  to obtain your feedback about the HTQ Sites and Services,

l  to send you secure electronic messages and personalized emails pertaining to your interests as inferred from your use of the Services, including news, announcements, reminders and opportunities from HTQ,

l  to statistically analyze trends and user behavior and activity including how frequently areas of the HTQ Sites are visited, how the Services are being used and how many emails are received and opened,

l  to provide you and people with similar demographic characteristics and interests with more relevant content including advertising on and off the HTQ Sites,

l  to offer lead generation services,

l  to detect and defend against fraud and other threats to the Services and our users,

l  to identify issues with the Services,

l  to conduct research and measurement activities, including those described below, and

In addition, HTQ may use personal information about you for other purposes that are disclosed to you at the time we collect the information and/or with your consent.

HTQ may combine your personal information and other information collected about your use of the Services, and also supplement with information from external sources for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, information that HTQ collects about you may be combined by HTQ with other information available to HTQ through third parties for research and measurement purposes, including measuring the effectiveness of content, advertising or programs. This information from other sources may include age, gender, demographic, geographic, personal interests, product purchase activity or other information. We may report aggregate information, which is not able to be identified back to an individual user of the HTQ Sites, to our current or prospective advertisers and other business partners.

HTQ will not sell your personal information to third parties for their use without your consent.

 

Sharing Your Information

l  HTQ Subsidiaries and Corporate Affiliates

We may share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and companies acquired by or merged with us and our affiliates. In the event of a corporate change in control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with, another entity, or in the event of a sale of assets or a bankruptcy, HTQ reserves the right to transfer your personal information to the new party in control or the party acquiring assets. In the event of such a change, your personal information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless any changes to the Privacy Policy are made in accordance with the section below that discusses “Changes to This Privacy Policy.”

l  Companies and Contractors that Work with HTQ

HTQ works with third party companies and contractors that help us provide the Services and to otherwise assist in the operation of the HTQ Sites, including those that provide services relating to technology, data analysis, research, email management and deployment, sweepstakes and contest administration, advertising and marketing and/or content. HTQ contractors sometimes have limited access to your information in the course of providing products or services to HTQ. We contractually require that our contractors not use or disclose your information for any purpose other than providing the limited service or function for HTQ.

l  Third Party Advertisers and Third Party Websites

We may share information that we have about you, such as a cookie ID or IP address, with third party advertising service providers who may use this information, on our behalf, to help HTQ deliver advertising on the HTQ Sites as well as on third party websites.

Certain content, services and advertisements offered to you through the HTQ Sites are served on, or contain links to, websites hosted and operated by a company other than HTQ ("Third Party Websites"). HTQ does not share your personal information with these third party Websites without your consent, but you should be aware that any information you disclose to these third party Websites once you access these third party Websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy. HTQ does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third Party Websites. You should review the privacy policy posted on the third Party Website to understand how that third party Website collects and uses your information. HTQ makes an effort to make it obvious to you when you leave a HTQ Site and enter a Third Party Website, either by requiring you to click on a link or by notifying you on the HTQ Site before you visit the third party site. In addition, if you see a phrase such as "Powered by" or "in association with" followed by the name of a company other than HTQ, then you are on a website hosted by a company other than HTQ. 

We may also include social widgets on the HTQ Sites which enable you to interact with the associated social media services, e.g., to share an article. These widgets may collect browsing data which may be received by the third party that provided the widget, and are controlled by these third parties. You may be able to manage your privacy preferences directly with the applicable social network platform.

l  Compliance with Law, Regulation, and Law Enforcement Requests

To cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with law, we may release personal information to third parties: (1) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; (2) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; or (3) in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights. In addition, we may disclose personal information as described below.

 

How Your Information is Secured and Retained

We take reasonable security measures to protect the security of your personal information. Despite HTQ's efforts to protect your personal information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted.

The security of your personal information is important to us.  When you enter personal information (including personal health information in various Services), we encrypt the transmission of that information or use SSL connections (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

We will retain your personal information as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. At any time you can remove your personal information or instruct us to remove it, but you should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to HTQ from our servers. See “Your Choices and Rights” below for more information on how you can update or remove your personal information. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

Your Choices and Rights

l  Updating/Removing Your Personal Information

If you do not want your personal information used by HTQ as provided in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the HTQ Sites and Services. You can correct, update or review personal information you have previously submitted by going back to the specific Service, logging-in and making the desired change. You can also update any personal information you have submitted by contacting us using the contact information listed below or through the Contact Us Email provided at the bottom of every page of the HTQ Sites.

If you desire to delete any of your personal information you have provided to us from our systems please contact us through the Contact Us Email provided at the bottom of every page of the HTQ Sites. Upon your request, we will delete your personal information from our active databases and where feasible from our back-up media. You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to the HTQ Sites from our servers.

All promotional emails that HTQ sends with opportunities from HTQ or with offers or informational materials from HTQ on behalf of our sponsors will contain an opportunity to unsubscribe from getting additional emails of that type in the future from HTQ unless you re-subscribe.

l  Cookies

Most browser software can be set to reject Cookies. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject Cookies in the "Help" or “Settings” or “Preferences” section of your browser’s toolbar.  Refer to our Cookie Policy for additional information about opting out of Cookies.

 

California Residents

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your personal information with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your personal information to us, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. You can submit such request by sending an email by using the Contact Us Email at the bottom of every page of the HTQ Sites.

 

Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The HTQ Sites are not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13. The HTQ Sites do not collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13. The parent or guardian is solely responsible for providing supervision of the minor's use of HTQ Sites. The parent or guardian assumes full responsibility for ensuring that the personal information is kept secure and that the information submitted is accurate. The parent or guardian also assumes full responsibility for the interpretation and use of any information or suggestions provided through HTQ Sites for the minor.

 

Note to Users Outside of the United States

HTQ’s Web Server is located in the United States. The personal information that you provide to us is stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that in order to provide the Services to you, we must transfer your personal information to the United States where it will be stored and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may transfer your information outside the United States to service providers with operations in other countries. By using the Services, you consent to such collection, storage and processing in the United States and elsewhere, though the United States and other jurisdictions may not afford the same level of data protection as considered adequate in your own country. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Note that your personal information may be available to the United States government or its agencies under legal process made in the United States.

 

Additional Information for HTQ’s Visitors from the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

When you use the Services, we collect, store, use and otherwise process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We rely on a number of legal bases to process your information, including where: (i) necessary for our legitimate interests in providing and improving the Services including offering you content and advertising that may be of interest to you; (ii) necessary for our legitimate interest in keeping the Services, Sites and Apps safe and secure; (iii) necessary for the legitimate interests of our service providers and partners; (iv) necessary to perform our contractual obligations in the HTQ Terms of Use; (v) you have consented to the processing, which you can revoke at any time (however a revocation does not affect the lawfulness of processing of your personal data that occurred prior to the date of revocation); (vi) you have expressly made the information public, e.g., in a HTQ message board or other public forums; (vii) necessary to comply with a legal obligation such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order or to exercise or defend legal claims; and (viii) necessary to protect your vital interests, or those of others.

If you are a HTQ user in the EEA, you can: (i) access personal information we have about you (we will try to provide information within 30 days of your request); (ii) have your personal information corrected or deleted (in most cases you can correct personal information you have submitted to us by going back to the specific Service, logging-in and making the desired change); (iii) in certain circumstances, you can object to our processing of your personal information and we will discontinue such processing unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue; (iv) withdraw consent previously provided (however a withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing of your personal data that occurred prior to the date of withdrawal); or (v) if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws, you may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority. If you wish to inquire as to whether we maintain any of your personal information and if so, whether you wish to exercise any of those rights that are available to you with respect to such personal information, you may contact us as described in the Contacting HTQ About Your Personal Information. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Where we process your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can opt-out through the unsubscribe link in the email communications we send to you, by changing your subscription preferences in your account settings or as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Services to you and fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This is also the case for third parties within whom we share your information to perform services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your personal information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we will either remove it from our systems or anonymize it.

 

Contacting HTQ About Your Personal Information or Privacy

Please send us an email by using the Contact Us Email at the bottom of every page of the HTQ Sites if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal information we maintain about you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy and any of our Services at any time and any changes will be effective upon being posted unless we advise otherwise. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by means of a notice on the HTQ Sites prior to the change becoming effective. By continuing to use the Services after changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you agree to such changes. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we ask that you do not use the HTQ Sites. Please exit the HTQ Sites immediately if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Last updated on November 13, 2018